Open Data Reports
JSO 2025 Open Data Report
JSO's annual report on use of force, assaults on officers, and complaints against employees. Every figure below is transcribed from JSO 2025 Open Data ReportreportAccessed Oct 13, 2026 as printed, including where its own numbers don't add up.
Notes on our transcription
Full report imported; source inconsistencies and comparability limitations retained.
Reported figures
Grouped under the report's own section headings, in the order they appear. A figure marked with an earlier year is a prior-year comparison quoted in this report. Categories within a section can overlap, so they don't always add up to a total.
Overall force statistics
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Police RTR incidents | 713 | p. 2 |
| Corrections RTR incidents1 | 763 | p. 2 |
| Officer-involved shootings | 17 | p. 2 |
| Suspects fatally injured | 11 | p. 2 |
| Calls for service | 727,754 | p. 2 |
| Arrests | 26,081 | p. 2 |
| Corrections RTR incidents pending review2 | 9 | p. 2 |
- Excludes nine pending-review incidents.
- Not included in published total 763 due to ongoing investigation.
Police force techniques
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Physical1 | 406 (56.9%) | p. 3 |
| CEW1 | 293 (41.1%) | p. 3 |
| Firearm1 | 33 (4.6%) | p. 3 |
| OC spray1 | 10 (1.4%) | p. 3 |
| Impact weapon1 | 2 (0.3%) | p. 3 |
| Physical control | 34.6% | p. 3 |
| Takedown | 33.2% | p. 3 |
- Multiple selections allowed; chart total 744.
Corrections force techniques
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| OC spray1 | 535 (70.1%) | p. 3 |
| Physical1 | 300 (39.3%) | p. 3 |
| CEW1 | 195 (25.6%) | p. 3 |
- Multiple selections allowed; chart total 1,030. Nine pending-review incidents excluded from reported incident total.
Police force justification
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Overcome resistance1 | 668 (93.7%) | p. 3 |
| Protect self1 | 262 (36.7%) | p. 3 |
| Protect other officer1 | 199 (27.9%) | p. 3 |
| Protect citizen1 | 131 (18.4%) | p. 3 |
| Protect prisoner1 | 22 (3.1%) | p. 3 |
| Overpower animal threat1 | 14 (2%) | p. 3 |
| Unintentional1 | 14 (2%) | p. 3 |
- Multiple reasons allowed; absent categories not assumed zero.
Corrections force justification
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Overcome resistance1 | 753 (98.7%) | p. 4 |
| Protect self1 | 283 (37.1%) | p. 4 |
| Protect other officer1 | 207 (27.1%) | p. 4 |
| Protect prisoner1 | 167 (21.9%) | p. 4 |
| Protect citizen1 | 11 (1.4%) | p. 4 |
| Protect themselves or others2 | 37.1% | p. 4 |
- Multiple reasons allowed.
- Narrative value equals protect-self chart percentage; scope of self-or-others aggregate unspecified.
corrections.reason
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Unintentional1 | 3 (0.4%) | p. 4 |
- Multiple reasons allowed.
Police participants
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Officers | 934 | p. 4 |
| Suspects | 737 | p. 4 |
| Suspects in more than one incident | 8 | p. 4 |
Corrections participants
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Officers | 822 | p. 5 |
| Inmates | 809 | p. 5 |
| Inmates in more than one incident | 94 | p. 5 |
Participant narrative percentages
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Uniformed patrol | 82% | p. 4 |
| 10 years of experience or less1 | 87.1% | p. 4 |
| Under 351 | 71.2% | p. 4 |
| Under 351 | 53.5% | p. 4 |
| 10 years of experience or less1 | 96.3% | p. 5 |
| Under 351 | 82.6% | p. 5 |
| Under 351 | 58% | p. 5 |
- Narrative value; see age/rounding quality notes.
Police officer experience
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or less | 471 (50.4%) | p. 4 |
| 6–10 | 343 (36.7%) | p. 4 |
| 11–15 | 50 (5.4%) | p. 4 |
| 16–20 | 46 (4.9%) | p. 4 |
| 21–25 | 18 (1.9%) | p. 4 |
| 26+ | 6 (0.6%) | p. 4 |
Corrections officer experience
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or less | 686 (83.5%) | p. 5 |
| 6–10 | 105 (12.8%) | p. 5 |
| 11–15 | 11 (1.3%) | p. 5 |
| 16–20 | 20 (2.4%) | p. 5 |
| 21–25 | 0 (0%) | p. 5 |
| 26+ | 0 (0%) | p. 5 |
Suspect ages
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 49 (6.6%) | p. 4 |
| 18–20 | 44 (6%) | p. 4 |
| 21–25 | 86 (11.7%) | p. 4 |
| 26–30 | 112 (15.2%) | p. 4 |
| 31–35 | 103 (14%) | p. 4 |
| 36–40 | 116 (15.7%) | p. 4 |
| 41–45 | 66 (9%) | p. 4 |
| 46–50 | 72 (9.8%) | p. 4 |
| 51–55 | 34 (4.6%) | p. 4 |
| 56–60 | 17 (2.3%) | p. 4 |
| 61+ | 26 (3.5%) | p. 4 |
| Unknown | 12 (1.6%) | p. 4 |
Inmate ages
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 3 (0.4%) | p. 5 |
| 18–20 | 46 (5.7%) | p. 5 |
| 21–25 | 143 (17.7%) | p. 5 |
| 26–30 | 136 (16.8%) | p. 5 |
| 31–35 | 141 (17.4%) | p. 5 |
| 36–40 | 117 (14.5%) | p. 5 |
| 41–45 | 84 (10.4%) | p. 5 |
| 46–50 | 54 (6.7%) | p. 5 |
| 51–55 | 33 (4.1%) | p. 5 |
| 56–60 | 24 (3%) | p. 5 |
| 61+ | 28 (3.5%) | p. 5 |
Suspect injuries
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Injured or alleged injury | 482 (65.4%) | p. 4 |
| Nonfatal suspect encounters1 | 97% | p. 4 |
- Approximately 97% as reported; does not reconcile with obvious denominators; see quality note.
Inmate injuries
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Injured or alleged injury | 597 (73.7%) | p. 5 |
Injury narrative percentages
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Abrasions and lacerations1 | 70.8% | p. 4 |
- Narrative aggregate matches displayed injury percentages.
Suspect injury types
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Abrasion1 | 247 (49.1%) | p. 5 |
| Laceration1 | 109 (21.7%) | p. 5 |
| Swelling1 | 55 (10.9%) | p. 5 |
| Bruise1 | 28 (5.6%) | p. 5 |
| Gunshot1 | 16 (3.2%) | p. 5 |
| Other1 | 10 (2%) | p. 5 |
| CEW probe1 | 7 (1.4%) | p. 5 |
| Tooth loss1 | 6 (1.2%) | p. 5 |
| Possible internal injury1 | 6 (1.2%) | p. 5 |
| Apparent broken bone1 | 4 (0.8%) | p. 5 |
- Derived denominator 503 injury entries, not 482 injured suspects.
suspect.injury
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Redness/irritation1 | 8 (1.6%) | p. 5 |
| Unconscious1 | 6 (1.2%) | p. 5 |
| Animal bite1 | 1 (0.2%) | p. 5 |
- Derived denominator 503 injury entries, not 482 injured suspects.
inmate.injury
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Redness/irritation1 | 485 (78%) | p. 6 |
| Other1 | 1 (0.2%) | p. 6 |
- Derived denominator 622 injury entries, not 597 injured inmates.
Inmate injury types
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Laceration1 | 78 (12.5%) | p. 6 |
| Swelling1 | 34 (5.5%) | p. 6 |
| Abrasion1 | 19 (3.1%) | p. 6 |
| Bruise1 | 5 (0.8%) | p. 6 |
- Derived denominator 622 injury entries, not 597 injured inmates.
Assaults on officers
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Incidents | 328 | p. 6 |
| Officers | 405 | p. 6 |
| Police officers | 367 | p. 6 |
| Corrections officers | 29 | p. 6 |
| Bailiffs/judicial officers | 5 | p. 6 |
| Community service officers | 4 | p. 6 |
| 2020 incidents2024 | 369 | p. 6 |
| Reported year over year change1 | -11.1% | p. 6 |
- Reported as 11.1% decrease; signed value stored.
Activity during officer assault
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Attempting other arrest1 | 75 (18.7%) | p. 6 |
| Responding to disturbance1 | 62 (15.4%) | p. 6 |
| Other1 | 52 (12.9%) | p. 6 |
| Investigating suspicious person or situation1 | 47 (11.7%) | p. 6 |
| Domestic disturbance1 | 38 (9.5%) | p. 6 |
| Traffic pursuit or stop1 | 31 (7.7%) | p. 6 |
| Handling, transporting or holding prisoners1 | 25 (6.2%) | p. 6 |
| Combative inmate1 | 24 (6%) | p. 6 |
| Assailant mentally deranged1 | 20 (5%) | p. 6 |
| Civil disorder1 | 11 (2.7%) | p. 6 |
| Uncooperative inmate1 | 9 (2.2%) | p. 6 |
| Ambush (no warning)1 | 4 (1%) | p. 6 |
| Robbery in progress or pursuit1 | 2 (0.5%) | p. 6 |
| Burglary in progress or pursuit1 | 2 (0.5%) | p. 6 |
- Derived chart total 402 versus 405 officers and 328 incidents; unexplained population difference.
Employee complaints
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Total | 1,522 | p. 8 |
| Citizen | 1,284 | p. 8 |
| Agency employee | 238 | p. 8 |
| Further investigation | 821 | p. 8 |
Complaint dispositions
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Sustained, total1 | 197 | p. 8 |
| Sustained, in-house1 | 160 | p. 8 |
| Sustained, citizen1 | 37 | p. 8 |
| Unfounded, total1 | 39 | p. 8 |
| Unfounded, in-house1 | 10 | p. 8 |
| Unfounded, citizen1 | 29 | p. 8 |
| Exonerated, total1 | 46 | p. 8 |
| Exonerated, in-house1 | 20 | p. 8 |
| Exonerated, citizen1 | 26 | p. 8 |
| Not sustained, total1 | 62 | p. 8 |
| Not sustained, in-house1 | 6 | p. 8 |
| Not sustained, citizen1 | 56 | p. 8 |
- Excludes active and non-administratively-investigated complaints.
Corrective and disciplinary actions
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Informal counseling1 | 44 | p. 8 |
| Formal counseling1 | 72 | p. 8 |
| Written reprimand level one1 | 81 | p. 8 |
| Written reprimand level two1 | 17 | p. 8 |
| Written reprimand level two with suspension1 | 20 | p. 8 |
| Resignations1 | 29 | p. 8 |
| Terminations1 | 15 | p. 8 |
| Retirement1 | 1 | p. 8 |
- Multiple actions per sustained complaint; includes investigations begun before 2025.
Bias-based profiling complaints
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Received | 4 | p. 9 |
| Sustained1 | 0 | p. 9 |
- At publication; active count not supplied.
Unnecessary force complaints
| Category | Reported | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Investigations | 149 | p. 9 |
| Exonerated | 11 | p. 9 |
| Not sustained | 22 | p. 9 |
| Sustained | 0 | p. 9 |
| Unfounded | 14 | p. 9 |
| Closed after initial review (no formal investigation) | 95 | p. 9 |
| Active | 7 | p. 9 |
Data-quality notes
What we found checking this report against itself: totals that don't match their breakdowns, percentages that don't match their counts, revisions, and changes in what a figure covers. We kept JSO's published numbers as printed rather than correcting them.
Source consistency · p. 2
Published corrections RTR count 763 excludes nine incidents awaiting review due to an ongoing investigation. It is not a complete final annual count; do not silently add pending incidents to published total or assume associated charts include them.
Source consistency · p. 4
Narrative self-or-others percentage 37.1% equals protect-self chart percentage alone. Four protection-category counts sum to 668/763 = 87.55%, but overlap prevents treating their sum as a distinct incident union. Scope of narrative aggregate is unexplained.
Source consistency · p. 4
Narrative under-35 percentages correspond to bins through age 35 inclusive: suspects 394/737 = 53.46%; inmates 469/809 = 57.97%. Exact under-35 counts unavailable (pp. 4–5).
Source consistency · p. 5
Corrections experience through 10 years is 791/822 = 96.2287%, conventionally 96.2%, versus reported 96.3%, which equals sum of displayed percentages 83.5% and 12.8%.
Source consistency · p. 5
597/809 = 73.7948%, conventionally 73.8% at one decimal, versus reported 73.7%. Preserve both count and published percentage.
Source consistency · p. 5
Suspect chart totals 503 entries versus 482 injured suspects; inmate chart totals 622 versus 597 injured inmates. Entries are not distinct people, and omitted categories are not assumed zero (pp. 5–6).
Source consistency · p. 4
Approximately 97% nonfatal claim does not reconcile with obvious denominators: 11 deaths among 737 suspects implies 98.51% nonfatal; among 482 injured suspects 97.72%; among 713 police RTR incidents 98.46%. Preserve source value without assigning a denominator.
Source consistency · p. 6
Activity chart totals 402 versus 405 officers and 328 incidents; source does not explain population difference.
Source consistency · p. 8
Listed dispositions total 344 versus 821 complaints requiring further investigation. Exclusions mention active and non-administratively-investigated complaints but do not allocate the difference of 477.
Source consistency · p. 8
279 actions versus 197 sustained cases are not a one-to-one comparison: multiple actions are permitted and counts include investigations begun before 2025.
Source consistency · p. 9
47 listed dispositions plus 95 no-formal-investigation allegations and seven active investigations reconcile to 149. Do not assign a formal disposition to the 95 initial-review allegations.
Definitions
How this report defines its terms, summarized from the report itself.
- Bias-based profiling
- Intentional or unintentional application of personal, societal or organizational biases when the sole reason for a decision or law-enforcement action is race, ethnicity, background, gender, sexual orientation, religion, economic status, age, culture or another personal characteristic, rather than observed behavior or identified criminal activity.
- Complaint disposition scope
- Totals exclude investigations still active and complaints not warranting administrative investigation.
- Complaint intake and investigation
- Complaints are accepted from any source and forwarded to Internal Affairs for preliminary evidence review. Minor misconduct is referred to supervisors; serious misconduct is investigated by Internal Affairs detectives. Dispositions apply to individual allegations.
- Corrective and disciplinary action scope
- A sustained complaint may result in more than one action. Counts also include administrative investigations that began before 2025.
- Documentation and review of RTR incidents
- Officers submit RTR reports under policy. Responding officers’ chain of command and POU review reports, with possible review by the Personnel and Professional Standards Director, RTR Review Board and Internal Affairs. JSO Cold Case Unit and State Attorney’s Office conduct criminal investigations for all officer-involved shootings.
- Exonerated
- The incident occurred, but employee actions were lawful and proper.
- Formal Counseling Session
- Documented supervisory discussion of improper behavior and needed improvements, generally after informal communication fails or for more serious conduct. Corrective rather than disciplinary.
- Informal Counseling Session
- Positive corrective supervisory discussion may clarify procedure, recommend training or counseling, suggest improvement or orally admonish. No written documentation is required and it is not discipline.
- Multiple techniques and justifications
- The report permits multiple reasons per incident, so chart totals can exceed RTR incident counts. Technique-chart footnotes also use the wording multiple reasons.
- Not Sustained
- Evidence is insufficient to prove or disprove misconduct.
- Overall force frequency
- Report states RTR occurred in less than 0.1% of 727,754 calls for service and less than 2.8% of 26,081 arrests. Police RTR total is 713. Bounds are not exact percentages.
- Possible explanations for decreased assaults
- Report suggests fewer citywide calls for service, reallocation of police resources to higher-call areas, or successful deescalation as possible reasons for fewer officer-assault incidents. These are proposed explanations, not established causal findings.
- Professional Oversight Unit responsibilities
- POU oversees administrative review of RTR, JSO vehicle crashes/incidents and pursuits; facilitates RTR and Safety Review Boards, Personnel Early Intervention Program and process improvement; evaluates needs for changes to training, policy, practices and equipment.
- Response to Resistance (RTR) Incident
- Necessary reasonable force during official duties requiring a report when a firearm is discharged; an intermediate weapon or chemical agent is used on a person or animal; SWAT specialty weapon is used outside a SWAT incident; CEW is intentionally deployed in probe or touch-stun mode; Remote Electronic Band is activated; physical force causes or allegedly causes injury; injury or unconsciousness is observed after force; jail admission is rejected for alleged force injuries; injury from force is alleged after admission; a restrained subject is struck in the head or neck; or a supervisor determines a report is appropriate.
- Suspension or Demotion
- Failure to respond to reprimands or serious misconduct can lead to unpaid suspension or demotion to a previously held rank.
- Sustained
- A preponderance of evidence proves the employee committed the alleged misconduct.
- Termination
- Particularly serious or repeated policy violations without improvement may result in separation.
- Training
- Annual force training and advanced opportunities are supported by Training Academy and POU trend monitoring. Methods include basic law-enforcement and corrections classes, annual in-service training, bi-annual firearms qualification/training, monthly roll call, specialized defensive-tactics and articulation classes, and remedial training.
- Remedial Training
- Additional training addresses demonstrated deficiencies, may accompany other corrective or disciplinary actions, and is not considered discipline.
- Unfounded
- Investigation finds the allegation false or unsupported by facts.
- Unnecessary force initial review
- 95 allegations were not formally investigated after preliminary information review, including body-worn camera or other video that the report states clearly showed officers were within policy. Seven investigations remained active.
- Use of Force
- Agency-approved techniques establishing physical control of a suspect resisting lawful custody: CEW (Taser); chemical irritants such as OC spray/gel; agency-issued/approved firearms; intermediate batons or specialty impact weapons; physical or weaponless control, restraints, transporters, pain compliance, takedowns and counter moves.
- Written Reprimand Level One
- First official disciplinary step. Written policy violations and consequences remain active for three years. May follow unsuccessful training/counseling or be imposed directly for a significant violation.
- Written Reprimand Level Two
- For more significant violations; may accompany forfeited leave, reduced pay, unpaid suspension or demotion.
- Corrections RTR pending-review exclusion
- Nine 2025 corrections RTR incidents remain pending review due to an ongoing investigation and are excluded from the 763 incidents reviewed by the Professional Oversight Unit.